Top

Privacy notice

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information that you provide to us when visiting or using readingfostering.co.uk and we will comply with all Data Protection Act 1998 requirements and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 requirements. Personal information is not automatically stored or captured, only your IP address is automatically captured by the web server. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal information received about you (the user) when you visit readingfostering.co.uk. Where personal data is voluntarily provided through e-mail, electronic forms or enquiries, this data is only used for the purpose it was intended. We may disclose and use personally identifiable information in special circumstances (for example, when necessary to protect our intellectual property rights). We may also disclose or use your personal information when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires us to do so. This Privacy Policy only covers readingfostering.co.uk. Websites linked to and from the site are not covered by this policy and we recommend you review the Privacy Policy at each of these websites to determine how that site protects your privacy. This Privacy Policy may be subject to change from time to time. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically.

Information We Collect

General

If you register with us, we will collect personally identifiable information from you that may include your name, address, and e-mail address. This data is kept secure and will only be used for the purpose that you are providing it for.

Accessing Personal Information

You may review and update your personal identifiable registration information on all facilities that require you to register at any time. If you wish to no longer receive information you can opt out by simply unsubscribing or by contacting us. Any queries on your registered information should be directed to Reading Borough Council.

Additional Subscription Facilities

Should additional subscription facilities be added to readingfostering.co.uk you will be given the opportunity to opt-in to them. If you are an existing subscriber you will be able to update your existing details to opt-in to these facilities. You will only receive information on items that you have agreed to receive.

Web Site Usage Information

IP addresses and website usage information is automatically collected from you when you visit readingfostering.co.uk. This information helps us evaluate how visitors and subscribers use and navigate readingfostering.co.uk on an aggregate basis, including the number and frequency of visitors and subscribers to each web page, and the length of their visits.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to our email or postal addresses. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available on our web site.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies and similar tools across our website to improve your experience and our website's performance. This page explains how we do that.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website to recognise your device the next time you visit. Cookies do many things. For example, they can help us to analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Certain cookies contain personal information. For example, if you click to "remember me" when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won't collect information that identifies you. Instead, cookies will collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our website, or a user's general location.

What cookies do we use?

We may use five types of cookie and similar tools across our website to improve its performance and enhance your user experience.

  1. First party cookies
    We set these cookies and they can only be read by us.
  2. Persistent cookies
    We use persistent cookies which will be saved on your computer for a fixed period. They won't be deleted when the browser is closed. We use persistent cookies to recognise your device for more than one browsing session.
  3. Session cookies
    We use session cookies which are only stored temporarily during a browsing session and will be deleted from your device when the browser is closed.
  4. Third party cookies
    We may use third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website in order to deliver the services that they are providing. These cookies are known as third party cookies.
  5. Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
    We use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting cookies in order to evaluate your use of the website and compile reports for us on activity on the website.

You can learn about Google Analytics cookies by visiting this site: www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Retargeting

This site currently includes a retargeting pixel which is used to set tracking cookies in the visitor’s web browser, or to make decisions about the best ad to serve the end-user. As the request for the pixel is made to the retargeting platform’s server, some basic data about the user and context is sent to the platform server. The retargeting pixel sets cookies that are used for a number of purposes: logging when an advert impression renders, tracking advert clicks and users, and controlling advert recency.

Name: Form Enquiry
Description: Retargeting
Expires: 30 days

Can you block our cookies?

Cookies help you to get the most from our website, so please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

How do I disable cookies?

All recent versions of popular browsers give you a level of control over cookies. You can find out how to control cookies in your browser by visiting this site: www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

More information

If you'd like to know more about how organisations use cookies visit: www.allaboutcookies.org